New legal standard for determining whether any worker’s mental injury/mental stress claim is compensable under the Workers’ Compensation Act.
[…] AND
New legal standard for determining whether any worker’s mental injury/mental stress claim is compensable under the Workers’ Compensation Act.
The Legislature amended the Vermont Workers’ Compensation Act to make it easier for police, fire, and EMT workers to file a compensable PTSD claim, and amended the legal standard applied to other claims for mental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment for all workers.
Act No. 80 (2017) provides:
Sec. 23. 21 V.S.A. § 601 is amended to read:
Unless the context otherwise requires, words and phrases used in this chapter shall be construed as follows:
* * *
(11) “Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment” includes an injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee because of that employment.
* * *